WHY WE LOVE IT:
The ultimate beauty product! Use as a make-up remover, facial cleanser, skin/body moisturizer and it can even be used as a deodorant.
WHAT IT DOES:
The pure, certified organic, raw, unrefined, virgin coconut oil is untouched by heat or chemical treatment before, during or after pressing. Left in its raw state, every living enzyme and nutrient is left intact to nourish skin and lashes. Coconut oil is known for its anti-microbial, anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties that help remove dirt, make-up and bacteria from the skin. With excellent natural anti-oxidant protection, coconut oil prevents free radical damage and stalls premature aging. Great for all skin types, even sensitive and acne-prone skin.
• Removes all make-up - including the most stubborn waterproof mascara - in a few gentle wipes.
• Use as a body moisturizer to soften dry elbows, knees, shoulders - anywhere you have skin!
• Also can be used as a deodorant!
It's normal for the coconut oil to go from solid to liquid at approximately 80-90 degrees, which has no effect on it's quality. You can use it in oil form or just refrigerate it as desired to keep it firm.
If you experience oily or acne-prone skin and would like more information on how to treat your skin type, please click on the links below:
To learn more about acne and its causes, click here
For more information on basic acne solutions, click here